GW 2011: The 9th International Gesture Workshop
Gesture in Embodied Communication and Human-Computer Interaction
May 25-27, 2011, Athens, Greece

Workshop Program

Day Time Session
Wensday May 25 09:00 – 10:00 Registration
  10:00 – 10:30 Opening
  10:30 – 11:30 K1:Keynote Speech
  11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
  12:00 – 13:30 S1: Human Computer Interaction 1
  13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
  14:30 – 16:00 S2: Cognitive Processes
  16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
  16:30 – 18:00 S3: Animation and Virtual Environments
  19:30 – Welcome Reception
Thursday May 26 09:30 – 11:00 S4: Notation systems
  11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
  11:30 – 12:30 K2: Keynote Speech
  12:30 – 13:30 S5: Generation via Language Models
  13:30 – 14:30 Lunch Break
  14:30 – 16:00 S6: Human Computer Interaction 2
  16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
  16:30 – 18:30 S7: Linguistic analysis
  18:30 – 19:30 Poster Session and Demos
  20:00 – Gala Dinner
Friday May 27 09:30 – 11:00 S8: Gesture and Sign Language Recognition
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee break
11:30 – 12:30 K3: Keynote Speech
12:30 – 14:00 S9: Gesture in Communication
14:00 – 14:30 Closing




Wensday May 25, 2011


09:00 – 10:00

Registration


10:00 – 10:30

Opening


10:30 – 11:30

K1: Keynote Speech

"Embodied communication at hand - gestures in real and simulated dialogue"
Stefan Kopp (Bielefeld University, Germany)

11:30 – 12:00

Coffee break


12:00 – 13:30

S1: Human Computer Interaction 1

 “Identifying, Applying and Evaluating Gestural Interaction in Ubiquitous and Pervasive Computing”
Michael Wright, Chun-Jung Lin, Eamonn O'Neill, Darren Cosker, Peter Johnson (University of Bath, Bath, UK)
“Gestures in assisted living environments”
Dimitra Anastasiou (University of Bremen, Gernany)
 “Performance Evaluation of Gesture-based 2D and 3D Pointing Tasks”
Georgios Kouroupetroglou, Alexandros Pino, Athanasios Balmpakakis, Vasileios Golematis, Dimitrios Chalastanis, Nikolaos Ioannou, Ioannis Koutsoumpas (University of Athens, Greece)

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch Break


14:30 – 16:00

S2: Cognitive Processes

“The Role of Spontaneous Gesture in Spatial Problem Solving”
Mingyuan Chu (University of Birmingham, UK), Sotaro Kita (Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, The Netherlands)

“The Effects of Spectral Features of Sound on Gesture Type and Timing”
Mariusz Kozak (University of Chicago, USA), Kristian Nymoen, Rolf Inge Godøy (University of Oslo, Norway)

“Human-motion Saliency in Multi-motion Scenes and in Close Interaction”
Matei Mancas, Fiora Pirri, Matia Pizzoli (University of Mons, Belgium; University of Rome, Italy)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break


16:30 – 18:00

S3: Animation and Virtual Environments

“Virtual signer coarticulation in Octopus, a Sign Language generation platform”
Annelies Braffort, Laurence Bolot, Jérémie Segouat (LIMSI/CNRS, France)

“Grounding the Simulation of Iconic Gestures in Gesture Typology”
Kirsten Bergmann, Stefan Kopp, Hannes Rieser (Bielefeld University, UK)

“Thumb modeling for the generation of Sign Language”
Maxime Delorme, Michael Filhol, Annelies Braffort (LIMSI/CNRS, France)

19:30 –  

Welcome Reception

Athens University Museum, 5 Tholou str., Plaka (near Acropolis) Photo of Athens University Museum map

   

Thursday May 26, 2011


09:30 – 11:00

S4: Notation systems

“A Labanotation Based Ontology for Representing Dance Movement”
Katerina El Raheb, Yannis Ioannidis (University of Athens, Greece)

“ISOcat data categories for signed language resources”
Onno Crasborn, Menzo Windhouwer (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands, Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, The Netherlands)

“Staccato: Segmentation Agreement Calculator”
Andy Lücking (Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main, Germany), Sebastian Ptock, Kirsten Bergmann (Bielefeld University, Germany)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break


11:30 – 12:30

K2: Keynote Speech

"Analysis and Synthesis of Sign Language Gestures: from Meaning to Movement Production"
Sylvie Gibet, (University of Bretagne Sud, Vannes, France)

12:30 – 13:30

S5: Generation via Language Models

“A formal framework for the integration of gesture and verbal language”
Gianluca Giorgolo (Carleton University, Ottawa, Canada)

“Generating co-speech gestures for the humanoid robot NAO through BML”
Quoc Anh Le, Catherine Pelachaud (CNRS, France)

13:30 – 14:30

Lunch Break


14:30 – 16:00

S6: Human Computer Interaction 2

“A Multimodal Scheduler for Synchronized Humanoid Robot Gesture and Speech ”
Maha Salem, Stefan Kopp, Ipke Wachsmuth (Bielefeld University, Germany), Frank Joublin (Honda Research Institute Europe, Germany)

“Bringing intuitions of natural and virtual interactions into conflict: the POLYMECHANON experience”
Stamatina Anastopoulou, Zacharoula Smyrnaiou, Chronis Kynigos (University of Athens, Greece)

 “Choosing and modeling hand gesture database for natural user interface”
Przemyslaw Glomb, Michal Romaszewski, Sebastian Opozda, Arkadiusz Sochan (Institute for Theoretical and Applied Informatics of PAS, Gliwice, Poland)

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break


16:30 – 18:30

S7: Linguistic analysis

“Investigation and analysis of non manual gestures involved in LSF: blinking”
Emilie Chételat-Pelé, Annelies Braffort (LIMSI-CNRS, France)

“Kinematic Properties of Lexical and Transitional Movements in Sign Language of the Netherlands: A Cyberglove Study”
Ellen Ormel, Onno Crasborn (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

“Reduction in Repeated References in Gesture and Sign Language”
Marieke Hoetjes, Axelle Schmit, Ruud Koolen, Martijn Goudbeek, Emiel Krahmer, Marc Swerts (Tilburg University, The Netherlands)

“Grammar/Prosodic Modeling in Greek Sing Language: Towards Built-in grammatical Rules for Sign Synthesis”
Athanasia-Lida Dimou, Theodore Goulas, Eleni Efthimiou (Institute for Language and Speech Processing/Athena RC, Greece)

18:30 – 19:30

Poster Session and Demos

“The Emergence of Pronominal Pointing in Greek Sign Language”
Marianna Hatzopoulou (Hellenic Pedagogical Institute, Greece)

“User experience of gesture-based interfaces: A comparison with traditional interaction methods on pragmatic and hedonic qualities”
Maurice van Beurden, Wijnand Ijsselsteijn, Yvonne de Kort (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

“Improved Gesture Trajectory Reconstruction from Acceleration Values for a Device Independent Gesture Recognition Approach”
Mathias Wilhelm, Dirk Roscher, Sahin Albayrak (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)

“A combination of two synchronisation methods to formalise Sign Language animation”
Michael Filhol (LIMSI-CNRS, France)

“What, Why, Where & How do children think? SCA: Towards a dynamic model of Spatial Cognition as Action in children”
Marilyn Panayi, David Roy (Ensomatica, London UK, City University, London, UK)

“Mirror illusion using Augmented Reality: Investigating Multimodal Perceptual Distortions”
Giselle Christoffersen, Laura Petrini, Michael Nielsen, Thomas Mygind, Thomas Moeslund, Lars Arendt-Nielsen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

“Simple Cases of Low Cost Force-Feedback Haptic Interaction with Haptic Digital Audio Effects”
Alexandros Kontogeorgakopoulos (University of Wales Institut Cardiff, UK), Georgios Kouroupetroglou (University of Athens, Greece)

"Iconic Gestures in Face-to-face TV Interviews"
Maria Koutsombogera, Harris Papageorgiou (Institute for Language and Speech Processing/Athena RC, Greece)

20:00 –

Gala Dinner

 Cultural Center "Kostis Palamas" of the University of Athens, 48 Akadimias & Sina str. Building image map

   

Friday May 27, 2011


09:30 – 11:00

S8: Gesture and Sign Language Recognition

“Advances in Dynamic-Static Integration of Movement and Handshape Cues for Sign Language Recognition”
Stavros Theodorakis, Vassilis Pitsikalis, Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

“Experiments on Global and Local Active Appearance Models for Analysis of Sign Language Facial Expressions”
Isidoros Rodomagoulakis, Stavros Theodorakis, Vassilis Pitsikalis, Petros Maragos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

“Signs Segmentation using Dynamics and Hand Configuration for Semi-Automatic Annotation of Sign Language Corpora”
Matilde Gonzalez, Christophe Collet (Universite Paul Sabatier, France)

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break


11:30 – 12:30

K3: Keynote Speech

"Multimodal Information Processing and Fusion"
Petros Maragos, (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

12:30 – 14:00

S9: Gesture in Communication

“On the importance of gaze and speech alignment for efficient communication”
Maria Staudte, Alexis Heloir, Matthew Crocker, Michael Kipp (Saarland University, Germany DFKI, Germany)

“Interaction between Speech and Gesture: Strategies for Pointing to Distant Objects”
Thies Pfeiffer (Bielefeld University, UK)

“Making Space for Interaction: Architects Design Dialogues”
Claude Heath, Pat Healey (Queen Mary, University of London, UK)

14:00 – 14:30

Closing

 
©2010 University of Athens       —       Webmaster